10 Cloverfield Lane poster

10 Cloverfield Lane

NetflixNetflixApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play Movies

Monsters come in many forms.

After a catastrophic car crash, a young woman wakes up in a survivalist's underground bunker, where he claims to have saved her from an apocalyptic attack that has left the outside world uninhabitable.

Status
Released
Original Language
English
Production
Bad Robot
Budget
$15M
Box Office
$110.22M

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

Reno
Reno8/10

> Adds a new perspective to the original film yet it retained the mystery. Initially it was called 'The Cellar', but later it became spin-off to 'Cloverfield'. It was a regular type screen narration, unlike the first film as a found footage style. But if you the original film fan, especially monster film fan, you might end in a disappointment. Because it was a psychological-thriller-mystery than the sci-fi-action-adventure. Only the final act determines where and how it actually connects to the Cloverfield universe, yet not very evident other than the clue the title had given and the…

talisencrw9/10

Though I tend to go for older science fiction, and, on top of that, from proven directors, two things sold this for me (and I ALMOST ended up seeing this at theatres as a result): John Goodman and J.J. Abrams--the first being solid in everything he does and the second with the Midas touch, especially when it comes to my favourite of genres. I really admired its originality. The cloying nature of the antagonist, the ambiguity of the unique situation and the way everything was tied together quite neatly left me both very satisfied as a cinephile and yearning for hopefully its inevitable sequel.

John Chard
John Chard9/10

People are strange creatures. You can't always convince them that safety is in their best interest. 10 Cloverfield Lane is directed by Dan Trachtenberg and collectively written by Josh Campbell, Matthew Stuecken and Damien Chazelle. It stars John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead and John Gallagher Jr. Music is by Bear McCreary and cinematography by Jeff Cutter. Michelle (Winstead) awakes from a car crash to find she is in a locked underground shelter... From the off it has to be said that to know nothing about this film prior to viewing it will be an absolute bonus. For the rewards are…

mattwilde123
mattwilde1235/10

This film started out like Misery and Moon but turned into The Mist. I knew that being a sequel to Cloverfield (which I liked) it might be about aliens but I forgot about this due to how well written it was. It constantly kept giving you questions and contained a lot of tension filled confrontations with John Goodman (thanks to the great screenplay by Damien Chazelle). I kind of forgot the direction that the movie would probably go and wasn't too convinced by the ending. ★★½

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) for free?

You can stream the full 10 Cloverfield Lane movie (2016) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is 10 Cloverfield Lane about?

After a catastrophic car crash, a young woman wakes up in a survivalist's underground bunker, where he claims to have saved her from an apocalyptic attack that has left the outside world uninhabitable.

Who stars in 10 Cloverfield Lane?

The movie stars John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin, Suzanne Cryer and more.

When was 10 Cloverfield Lane released?

10 Cloverfield Lane was released in 2016 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is 10 Cloverfield Lane worth watching?

10 Cloverfield Lane holds a rating of 7.0/10 from viewer votes (8,927 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.