125 Years Memory poster

125 Years Memory

“A Story of Friendship and Compassion”

Two historical incidents that deepened the friendship between Japan and Turkey are connected in this story of friendship and compassion: In the night of 16 September 1890 the Turkish frigate Ertuğrul is caught up in a typhoon and sinks off the Japanese coast. Risking their own lives, local villagers are able to rescue 69 Turkish sailors. Although being very poor and having hardly to eat, the villagers share what little they have with strangers from a country 9,000 kilometers away. 95 years later, during the Iran-Iraq War, more than 300 Japanese are stranded in Tehran. In the morning of 19 March 1985 a Turkish Airlines aircraft takes off for Tehran to evacuate the Japanese. But the remaining Turks at Tehran Mehrabad Airport still need to be convinced that they won't be able to board their own country's rescue flight.

Status
Released
Original Title
海難1890
Original Language
Japanese
Budget
$15M
Box Office
$8.6M

Media

Official Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch 125 Years Memory (2015) for free?

You can stream the full 125 Years Memory movie (2015) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is 125 Years Memory about?

Two historical incidents that deepened the friendship between Japan and Turkey are connected in this story of friendship and compassion: In the night of 16 September 1890 the Turkish frigate Ertuğrul is caught up in a typhoon and sinks off the Japanese coast. Risking their own lives, local villagers are able to rescue …

Who stars in 125 Years Memory?

The movie stars Seiyo Uchino, Kenan Ece, Shioli Kutsuna, Alican Yücesoy, Yui Natsukawa and more.

When was 125 Years Memory released?

125 Years Memory was released in 2015 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is 125 Years Memory worth watching?

125 Years Memory holds a rating of 7.8/10 from viewer votes (32 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.