Get Out poster

Get Out

Amazon Prime VideoAmazon Prime VideoApple TV StoreApple TV Store

“Just because you're invited, doesn't mean you're welcome.”

Chris and his girlfriend Rose go upstate to visit her parents for the weekend. At first, Chris reads the family's overly accommodating behavior as nervous attempts to deal with their daughter's interracial relationship, but as the weekend progresses, a series of increasingly disturbing discoveries lead him to a truth that he never could have imagined.

Status
Released
Original Language
English
Budget
$4.5M
Box Office
$255.41M

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

cevangelista413

Horror and comedy have blended well since around the beginning of film for one key reason: the release that both allow from the audience. The building set-up is not unlike the quiet before the jump scare. Both utilize equations of timing to provoke an unconscious reaction. Because of these similarities, the horror-comedy is a well-tapped genre, especially in the last couple decades of works aiming their trajectory at the cult DVD bin. So it takes a particular level of skill to mine new ground in the territory, particularly from a first time director. What makes Jordan Peele’s Get Out so…

CuriousAstronaut
CuriousAstronaut10/10

~ NO SPOILERS ~ This is an extremely impressive film from Peele. Its smart and knows it-- teasing you along the way of what is to unfold at the film's climax. The main character is a photographer goes to visit his GF's house and all-white family. Things are not as they appear at first glance, and as the film progresses it becomes even more disturbingly obvious that the family is hiding a secret. As time goes on, cracks begin to form in the sticky sweet facade of pleasantness surrounding the home. Beyond this I can't spoil it, but the third act of this film is very satisfying. I don't think…

IncendiaryIndie9/10

**Opening Remarks** I went out to see this film armed only with the snippets I watched in the form of television commercials and YouTube ads. The film had a very interesting look and that really caught my attention. I noticed that the film focused primarily on race, which seemed like an interesting concept for a horror/psychological thriller. I also saw that Jordan Peele (of "Key and Peele" fame) was the director of the film and I was thrown completely off about what type of movie I was going to get. **First Impressions** To start off, this film is gorgeous and this presents itself fairly…

Gimly
Gimly7/10

Perhaps it was the months of hype-related-preamble I had before getting the chance to see _Get Out_ that caused me to be not entirely blown away by it, or maybe it just doesn't resonate with me the same way it did with its audience at large. Either way, I was still very impressed with Jordan Peele's directorial debut. It's a great combination of freaky and funny, as well as realist and absurdist. Not to mention, how wholly original it is. There are some pretty deep lapses in logic that had me scratching my head, but overall, it's a more than solid piece and I am very keen to see where Peele…

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch Get Out (2017) for free?

You can stream the full Get Out movie (2017) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is Get Out about?

Chris and his girlfriend Rose go upstate to visit her parents for the weekend. At first, Chris reads the family's overly accommodating behavior as nervous attempts to deal with their daughter's interracial relationship, but as the weekend progresses, a series of increasingly disturbing discoveries lead him to a truth t…

Who stars in Get Out?

The movie stars Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Catherine Keener, Bradley Whitford, Caleb Landry Jones and more.

When was Get Out released?

Get Out was released in 2017 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is Get Out worth watching?

Get Out holds a rating of 7.6/10 from viewer votes (19,356 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.