Spider-Man: Homecoming poster

Spider-Man: Homecoming

  • 7.4/10IMDb
  • 92%Rotten Tomatoes
  • 87%Audience
  • 73Metacritic
  • 7.4/10MC Users
  • 77%Trakt
  • 3.5/5Letterboxd
  • 3.0/4Roger Ebert
NetflixNetflixApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play Movies

“Homework can wait. The city can't.”

Following the events of Captain America: Civil War, Peter Parker, with the help of his mentor Tony Stark, tries to balance his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens, New York City, with fighting crime as his superhero alter ego Spider-Man as a new threat, the Vulture, emerges.

Status
Released
Original Language
English
Budget
$175M
Box Office
$880.98M

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

Gimly
Gimly7/10

There's now officially (not at all officially, more like just-my-opinion-ally) twice as many good Spider-Man movies as there is bad ones. But _Homecoming_ is my favourite of the bunch. 2017 has been a great year for the Superhero genre, and _Spider-Man: Homecoming_ does nothing to buck that trend. It's got everything a Spider-Man movie should have: Heart, humour, action, spectacle, a grounded school life, coming-of-age themes, and all this while firmly rooting itself in the Marvel Cinematic Universe -- without relying on the framework of the past to hold it up. _Spider-Man: Homecoming_ is…

AJGibbs4/10

Disappointing return for the webslinger. After the dramatic introduction in Civil War this film feels like an excercise in keeping the coffers full. Unlike the Toby Maguire films this incarnation feels flat. It never manages to really put our superhero in any real peril...it just goes through the motions and ticks boxes. Granted it is mostly enjoyable, but did we need it?? No. The suit and inclusion of Iron Man takes away from what is great about Spiderman. The fact he has to juggle school, work, realationships is what kept him grounded... He does not need Iron Man's suit or him flying in to…

Dark Jedi4/10

I guess I should not be too surprised given the Spider Man character we saw in the latest Captain America but I have to say that I was, well, hoping for something else, as in something better. If the producer/writer intended to make a Spider Man movie for kids, and I mean kids, not young adults but kids, then this movie is hitting the spot. It is an excellent action/adventure movie for kids. Unfortunately I am not really in that viewer segment and for me this movie was pretty bad. The movie is childish. There is no other way to describe it. My memory of spider man is a quite serious young…

Reno
Reno7/10

**Young & hungry to fight crimes!** No doubt, Tobey Maguire Spider-man is the best. It was also the first modern superhero of the millennium. The visual effects and entertainment wise, the second live-action Spider-man was good too, but this one is so different. This is about a teenage superhero. Just a kid. Having possessed such superpower, how he manages it alongside his normal life was nicely told. This story begins straight away, because the introduction was done in the previous Marvel film, which are part of Avengers universe. Peter Parker assisted by Tony Stark, is very keen to fight…

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) for free?

You can stream the full Spider-Man: Homecoming movie (2017) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is Spider-Man: Homecoming about?

Following the events of Captain America: Civil War, Peter Parker, with the help of his mentor Tony Stark, tries to balance his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens, New York City, with fighting crime as his superhero alter ego Spider-Man as a new threat, the Vulture, emerges.

Who stars in Spider-Man: Homecoming?

The movie stars Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei, Jon Favreau and more.

When was Spider-Man: Homecoming released?

Spider-Man: Homecoming was released in 2017 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is Spider-Man: Homecoming worth watching?

Spider-Man: Homecoming holds a rating of 7.3/10 from viewer votes (23,905 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.