The Black Castle poster

The Black Castle

  • 6.3/10IMDb
  • 31%Audience
  • 60%Trakt
  • 3.0/5Letterboxd
Amazon VideoAmazon VideoApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeYouTubeFandango At HomeFandango At Home

“Terror Stalks Its Turreted Battlements... and Horror Crawls the Catacombs Beneath!”

Englishman Sir Ronald Burton enters the castle of Austrian nobleman Count von Bruno, complete with torture chamber and moat, while investigating the disappearance of two friends.

Status
Released
Original Language
English

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

CinemaSerf
CinemaSerf6/10

Richard Greene is "Richard Beckett" who arrives at the aptly named castle of eye-patch wearing Austrian count "von Bruno" (a suitably hammy Stephen McNally) to find out what has happened to two of his friends who have gone missing. Once there, he finds himself involved in some intrigues with his host - and his glamorous wife "Elga" (Rita Corday) that pits the two in a battle of wits and for survival. Lon Chaney Jr. features as the count's rather dim-witted henchman "Gargon" and there a few scene-stealing appearances from Boris Karloff as "Dr. Meissen", the well meaning castle physician.…

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch The Black Castle (1952) for free?

You can stream the full The Black Castle movie (1952) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is The Black Castle about?

Englishman Sir Ronald Burton enters the castle of Austrian nobleman Count von Bruno, complete with torture chamber and moat, while investigating the disappearance of two friends.

Who stars in The Black Castle?

The movie stars Richard Greene, Boris Karloff, Stephen McNally, Rita Corday, Lon Chaney Jr. and more.

When was The Black Castle released?

The Black Castle was released in 1952 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is The Black Castle worth watching?

The Black Castle holds a rating of 6.4/10 from viewer votes (50 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.