The Eight Mountains poster

The Eight Mountains

NR 7.62022147mDrama
Criterion ChannelCriterion ChannelAmazon VideoAmazon VideoApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeYouTubeFandango At HomeFandango At Home

An epic journey of friendship and self-discovery set in the breathtaking Italian Alps, The Eight Mountains follows over four decades the profound, complex relationship between Pietro and Bruno.

Status
Released
Original Title
Le otto montagne
Original Language
Italian
Box Office
$9.49M

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

CinemaSerf
CinemaSerf7/10

"Pietro" (a scene stealing Lupo Barbiero) is a young boy taken by his mother from their home in Turin to a small mountain village where amongst the dozen or so residents he befriends "Bruno" (Cristiano Sassella). The latter boy lives with his cheese-making uncle, content to follow in his footsteps. After a few trips, the visiting family decide to offer "Bruno" an opportunity for education in the city, but when that comes a cropper the two boys become a bit estranged not just from each other, but "Pietro" from his dad (Filippo Timi) too. It is only when his father dies that "Pietro" (now Luca…

badelf10/10

This is an amazing and captivating study of the personal growth two men and their relationship over a forty-year period. It's never boring, in spite of the film length. The pacing is just perfect for the unfolding of kind of deep love that humans may have for each other. "In certain lives, there are mountains to which we may never return. That in lives like his and mine, you cannot go back to the mountain that is in the center of all the rest, and at the beginning of your own story. And that wandering around the eight mountains is all that remains." I'm sorry that I didn't read the book…

Brent Marchant6/10

Considering the importance of friendship in our lives, it’s somewhat surprising that there aren’t more movies devoted to this subject. But perhaps that’s because it’s difficult to make truly engaging films that effectively address this topic. Such is the case with this would-be grand sweeping epic set against the mountain landscapes of Italy and Nepal. In this tale of life-long friendship and self-discovery, directors Felix van Groeningen and Charlotte Vandermeersch attempt to examine these issues through the complex relationship of two boyhood chums (Luca Martinelli, Alessandro Borghi) over…

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch The Eight Mountains (2022) for free?

You can stream the full The Eight Mountains movie (2022) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is The Eight Mountains about?

An epic journey of friendship and self-discovery set in the breathtaking Italian Alps, The Eight Mountains follows over four decades the profound, complex relationship between Pietro and Bruno.

Who stars in The Eight Mountains?

The movie stars Luca Marinelli, Alessandro Borghi, Lupo Barbiero, Cristiano Sassella, Elisabetta Mazzullo and more.

When was The Eight Mountains released?

The Eight Mountains was released in 2022 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is The Eight Mountains worth watching?

The Eight Mountains holds a rating of 7.6/10 from viewer votes (864 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.