The Grinch poster

The Grinch

iflixiflixApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play Movies

It was the heist before Christmas.

The Grinch hatches a scheme to ruin Christmas when the residents of Whoville plan their annual holiday celebration. But a certain little who might change things.

Status
Released
Original Language
English
Budget
$75M
Box Office
$552.98M

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

bigchris18
bigchris188/10

After hearing negative reviews from others I was reluctant to see this one at first but I went with my gut feeling and saw it and wow I am so happy I did this movie made my Christmas already it's just what we need in the world today a movie about people putting aside their differences and enjoying just being together

Chris1/10

So I paid £7 to fall asleep! Alas, even my kids aged 11 and 14 found it uninteresting. Grandma came along, she loves all animation films, but even this failed to capture her interest. We were expecting some new twists in an already well-known tale, but hey-ho, not this time.

KristinaZI8/10

The Grinch was a movie I really wanted to see before Christmas but life was so busy and I just didn't have enough time. I am so glad I finally managed to see it. LIKED: - the animation is absolutely stunning! all of the colours and the contrast with the snow was amazing. - Max was the most adorable puppy ever! for some reason, it reminded me of Dobby a bit :D - a big part of the story was told in verse and there were many quotes taken directly from the book. DISLIKED: - I kind of wanted more songs - Grinch wasn't portrayed as mean as I expected OVERALL: It was cute, adorable and very…

Peter89Spencer6/10

It was a little too eccentric. I would've thought they would make the storyline similar to the 2000 remake, this time with Jim Carrey voicing the bullying mayor! Still, this film had its laughs, along with a voice cameo from Made in Chelsea's Toff!

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch The Grinch (2018) for free?

You can stream the full The Grinch movie (2018) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is The Grinch about?

The Grinch hatches a scheme to ruin Christmas when the residents of Whoville plan their annual holiday celebration. But a certain little who might change things.

Who stars in The Grinch?

The movie stars Benedict Cumberbatch, Rashida Jones, Kenan Thompson, Cameron Seely, Angela Lansbury and more.

When was The Grinch released?

The Grinch was released in 2018 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is The Grinch worth watching?

The Grinch holds a rating of 6.9/10 from viewer votes (4,524 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.