Tugboat Annie poster

Tugboat Annie

Amazon VideoAmazon VideoApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeYouTube

Based on the Saturday Evening Post story

Tugboat, the Narcissus, is owned and captained by Annie Brennan, and among her crew are her alcoholic but good-natured husband, Terry, and her conscientious son, Alec. Annie continually loses business because of Terry's drunken mistakes. Alec wants to quit school to work on the tug full time, but Annie will not sacrifice her son's education. A grown Alec has followed in his mother's footsteps and becomes a mariner, but a more upscale one as the captain of a luxury liner. Alec returns home with his fiancée, Pat - the boss' daughter - with a grand plan to save Annie from the life that drunkard Terry has provided her. But ultimately, it's Annie and Terry that need to be Alec's savior, and by their move show him the meaning of true commitment.

Status
Released
Original Language
English

Media

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch Tugboat Annie (1933) for free?

You can stream the full Tugboat Annie movie (1933) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is Tugboat Annie about?

Tugboat, the Narcissus, is owned and captained by Annie Brennan, and among her crew are her alcoholic but good-natured husband, Terry, and her conscientious son, Alec. Annie continually loses business because of Terry's drunken mistakes. Alec wants to quit school to work on the tug full time, but Annie will not sacrifi…

Who stars in Tugboat Annie?

The movie stars Marie Dressler, Wallace Beery, Robert Young, Maureen O'Sullivan, Willard Robertson and more.

When was Tugboat Annie released?

Tugboat Annie was released in 1933 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is Tugboat Annie worth watching?

Tugboat Annie holds a rating of 7.3/10 from viewer votes (9 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.