Wax Experiments poster

Wax Experiments

For the production of this film, Oskar Fischinger tinted various layers of hot wax. After cooling, the resulting lump of wax resembled a marble cake. Fischinger then began to cut off slices from the lump, photographing each step.

Status
Released
Original Title
Wachsexperimente
Original Language
German

Media

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch Wax Experiments (1927) for free?

You can stream the full Wax Experiments movie (1927) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is Wax Experiments about?

For the production of this film, Oskar Fischinger tinted various layers of hot wax. After cooling, the resulting lump of wax resembled a marble cake. Fischinger then began to cut off slices from the lump, photographing each step.

When was Wax Experiments released?

Wax Experiments was released in 1927 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is Wax Experiments worth watching?

Wax Experiments holds a rating of 6.8/10 from viewer votes (12 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.