Space Jam poster

Space Jam

  • 6.5/10IMDb
  • 46%Rotten Tomatoes
  • 63%Audience
  • 57Metacritic
  • 7.1/10MC Users
  • 71%Trakt
  • 3.3/5Letterboxd
  • 3.5/4Roger Ebert
HBO MaxHBO MaxApple TV StoreApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesGoogle Play Movies

Get ready to jam.

With their freedom on the line, the Looney Tunes seek the help of NBA superstar Michael Jordan to win a basketball game against a team of moronic aliens.

Status
Released
Original Language
English
Budget
$80M
Box Office
$250.2M

Media

Official Trailer

User Reviews

tmdb440066257/10

A wonderfully constructed marriage of live action and animation, probably the best since Who Framed Roger Rabbit. It's a simple story of the Looney Tunes teaming up with Michael Jordan to stop the oppressive Monstars from enslaving them. The basketball scenes are great, the jokes mostly land, and Bill Murray steals the show whenever he's onscreen. Not to mention the fantastic soundtrack that today is pure standard. If you're looking for a serious movie, Space Jam isn't your thing. If you want a fun family movie that makes you laugh and cheer on the greatest basketball star of all time, then…

Peter89Spencer8/10

Brings me back to my childhood days! I forgot how much I loved this film.

Filipe Manuel Neto
Filipe Manuel Neto6/10

**It was a landmark film for young people and children in the 90s, but it is currently forgotten.** This is one of those movies that almost everyone has seen or heard about… or, at least, everyone who was children or teenager in the 90s, like me. Currently, the film is largely forgotten, and I feel that not even the release of a new film has served to spark interest in it. I don't know if that's entirely fair, because the movie is quite entertaining and works well, providing some nice, enjoyable fun for everyone… even non-basketball fans like me, who've never even seen a game. The plot is…

CinemaSerf
CinemaSerf6/10

When the big (figuratively speaking) boss of an intergalactic entertainment world captures "Bugs" and the other "Looney-Tuners", he vows to enslave them as lucrative attractions for the rest of their days. "Bugs" is no slouch when it comes to self-preservation, though, and so convinces his henchmen that the sporting thing to do is challenge them. Winner takes all. They aren't the brightest crayons in the tin, so agree to a game of basketball - despite having no idea what it actually is. With the match looming, he realises that his team haven't really much more of an idea so they need a…

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch Space Jam (1996) for free?

You can stream the full Space Jam movie (1996) right here on FlixWow in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is Space Jam about?

With their freedom on the line, the Looney Tunes seek the help of NBA superstar Michael Jordan to win a basketball game against a team of moronic aliens.

Who stars in Space Jam?

The movie stars Michael Jordan, Wayne Knight, Theresa Randle, Manner Washington, Eric Gordon and more.

When was Space Jam released?

Space Jam was released in 1996 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is Space Jam worth watching?

Space Jam holds a rating of 6.8/10 from viewer votes (6,572 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.