The Shell Game poster

The Shell Game

5.319802 seasons45 episodesDrama

Set in 1930s Guangdong, when the gambling industry was in full bloom. One of the greatest gamblers in all of Southern China is Law Sei Hoi, who is dubbed as "Divine Eyes of the South" due to his keen eyesight, which he has used to win a great number of games. In addition to his recognition as a highly-skilled gambler, Law Sei Hoi is the owner of a number of casinos in Guangzhou. Tam Sing, an orphan, wanting to be a gambler himself, pursues Law Sei Hoi, asking him to accept him as a disciple. A blossoming romance begins to emerge between his teacher, Law Sei Hoi and his older sister, Tam Siu Tong, who is a well-known Cantonese opera singer. Hung Biu, the rival of Lo Sei Hoi and a gambling tycoon from Guangxi, however, plans to take over the Guangzhou gambling industry.

Status
Ended
Original Title
千王之王
Original Language
Cantonese
Production
TVB
Network
TVB Jade
Last Episode
S2 E20 · May 8, 1981

Media

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch The Shell Game online for free?

You can stream The Shell Game (1980) right here on FlixWow — every episode, in HD, completely free. No subscription, no signup, nothing to install.

What is The Shell Game about?

Set in 1930s Guangdong, when the gambling industry was in full bloom. One of the greatest gamblers in all of Southern China is Law Sei Hoi, who is dubbed as "Divine Eyes of the South" due to his keen eyesight, which he has used to win a great number of games. In addition to his recognition as a highly-skilled gambler, …

How many episodes does The Shell Game have?

The Shell Game has 45 episodes across 2 seasons — all available to watch free on FlixWow.

Who stars in The Shell Game?

The series stars Patrick Tse Yin, Liza Wong, Chow Yun-Fat, Simon Yam, Richard Ng Man-Tat and more.

When was The Shell Game released?

The Shell Game was released in 1980 and is streaming free on FlixWow.

Is The Shell Game worth watching?

The Shell Game holds a rating of 5.3/10 from viewer votes (3 ratings). Watch it free on FlixWow and judge for yourself.